Accident Summary Nr: 98615.015 - Employee is pulling refuse from conveyor belt and suffers wr

Accident Summary Nr: 98615.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1251360.01507/10/20170761115115317717538 - Independent Transport Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on July 8, 2017, an employee was reaching into the tail pulley area of the conveyor belt to remove a piece of onion skin. As employee's hand got close to the onion skin, a flight on the conveyor belt caught the employee's glove and pulled her hand into the belt, fracturing her right wrist and lacerated her arm. The employee was hospitalized as well.

Keywords: Agriculture, Arm, Caught By, Conveyor Belt, Fracture, Laceration, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1251360.015 37 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: