Accident Summary Nr: 98613.015 - Employee is stung by bees and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259828.015 | 08/25/2017 | 111332 | Cirilo Romero, A Single Man |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 3, 2017, an employee was standing near a house waiting for the bee exterminator to give him a cost estimate to remove a bee-hive. There were bees on the exterminator's safety suit when he came out to speak to the employee. The bees then stung the employee and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259828.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |