Accident Summary Nr: 98612.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in nip point of drive belt

Accident Summary Nr: 98612.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1259861.01508/30/2017311412The Eli'S Cheesecake Company

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 25, 2017, Employee #1 reached under a portable power washing machine to retrieve a dropped tool. When doing so, the machine was inadvertently activated and an unguarded drive belt began rotating. The employee's left pinky finger became caught in the in-running nip point on the drive belt, and it was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Amputation, Belt, Caught In, Finger, Lockout, Nip Point, Rotating Parts, Unguarded, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1259861.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified