Accident Summary Nr: 98611.015 - Employee crushes arm and fractures elbow by a truss roller

Accident Summary Nr: 98611.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 08/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1259805.01508/30/2017321214El Paso Truss, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 25, 2017, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker, feeding the trusses through a truss roller. The truss roller had a guard on the top roller but not the bottom roller. The employee stuck his hand in the truss roller after the truss had been fed through. The truss roller was still on, and his arm and elbow were crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the fractured elbow that he sustained in the incident.

Keywords: Arm, Crushed, Elbow, Fracture, Lockout, Roller--Mach/Part, Truss, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1259805.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified