Accident Summary Nr: 98609.015 - Worker falls with collapsing staircase and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258278.015 | 08/24/2017 | 238220 | Albany Mechanical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heating, air conditioning, and plumbing company, was at a residence to perform a service call. He was going down the basement stairs when the top stair broke off and the entire staircase fell. Employee #1 fell with the staircase, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a compound fracture of his left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1258278.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |