Accident Summary Nr: 98607.015 - Employee and owner fall when scaffold breaks, both are injur

Accident Summary Nr: 98607.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 08/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1259776.01509/15/2017238130Adam Steel

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 28, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, an employee and the owner of a construction company, were preparing to begin decking the roof of a three-story residential structure. As they attempted to access a 2 by 4 and a metal walk board for use with a jack scaffold, the braces on one side of the scaffold broke when nails pulled through the 2 by 4. Both employees fell approximately 26 feet. Emergency services were called, and the employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for a fractured hip/pelvis. Employee #1 was reported to have fractured or injured his leg.

Keywords: Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Residential Construction, Roof, Scaffold, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1259776.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause:
2 1259776.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: