Accident Summary Nr: 98607.015 - Employee and owner fall when scaffold breaks, both are injur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1259776.015 | 09/15/2017 | 238130 | Adam Steel |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 28, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, an employee and the owner of a construction company, were preparing to begin decking the roof of a three-story residential structure. As they attempted to access a 2 by 4 and a metal walk board for use with a jack scaffold, the braces on one side of the scaffold broke when nails pulled through the 2 by 4. Both employees fell approximately 26 feet. Emergency services were called, and the employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for a fractured hip/pelvis. Employee #1 was reported to have fractured or injured his leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1259776.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1259776.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |