Accident Summary Nr: 98605.015 - Two employees are drowned and four employees hospitalized du

Accident Summary Nr: 98605.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1259741.01508/30/2017561210Enerfab Power & Industrial, Inc.
1259737.01508/30/2017221112Firstenergy Generation Llc

Abstract: At 12:40 a.m. on August 30, 2017, six employees were working inside the North LDS Pond Vault and were removing an elbow from a 24 inch LDS Pond pipe located approximately 10 feet from the bottom of the vault. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were removing the last bolts in the top flange when the elbow shifted. Hydrogen sulfide gas and ash slurry escaped from the pipe and began to fill the vault. Employees #1 and #2 were unable to escape the vault and drowned in coal ash slurry. Employees #3 through #6 escaped the vault and were hospitalized due to their exposure to the Hydrogen Sulfide.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Accidental Discharge, Chemical, Chemical Vapor, Confined Space, Drowning, Flowing Material, Toxic Atmosphere

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1259741.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Boilermakers
2 1259741.015 34 M Fatality Boilermakers
3 1259741.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Boilermakers
4 1259737.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
5 1259741.015 42 M Fatality Boilermakers
6 1259741.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Boilermakers