Accident Summary Nr: 98603.015 - Employee sustains internal injuries when mowing grass

Accident Summary Nr: 98603.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 08/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1258702.01508/22/2017561730City Of Decatur

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 17, 2017, an employee was mowing a patch of grass with a SCAG walk behind mower, model SWZV. The employee was located between the alley and the fence in the back yard. The employee attempted to turn the mower around by going in reverse, due to a pile of sticks and the fence in the way of the mower. The employee pulled up on the control handle to put the mower in reverse, as he did so the mower jerked back and pinned him between the mower and the passenger door of the work truck. The employee suffered from a swollen bowel contusion, and bruising in his lower back and stomach.

Keywords: Back, Caught Between, Lawn Mower, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1258702.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Adjusters and calibrators