Accident Summary Nr: 98602.015 - Employee is cutting meat with band saw and amputates three f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1256914.015 | 08/29/2017 | 722310 | S.L. Food Enterprise Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:57 p.m. on July 7, 2017, an employee was cutting pork chops with a meat band saw. The employee's right hand slipped as he was cutting meat and contacted the moving saw blade. The employee amputated his right index, middle, and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized as well.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1256914.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |