Accident Summary Nr: 98598.015 - Employee falls from roof, incurs multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1243758.015 | 06/01/2017 | 238160 | Don Brunnett- An Individual And Lori Ann Brunnett- An Individual |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 31, 2017, Employee #1 was working at a two-story private residence. He was on the roof, repairing shingles and power washing the roof. Employee #1 slipped and fell, a fall height of 8 feet 10 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of the skull, neck, and ribs, and a concussion. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was not using fall protection when he fell.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1243758.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |