Accident Summary Nr: 98596.015 - Employee amputates fingers on chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259693.015 | 08/29/2017 | 321918 | Magnolia Flooring Mill Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 25, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a chop saw. The employee's fingers became caught in the saw, resulting in the amputation of his right index and middle fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259693.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |