Accident Summary Nr: 98595.015 - Worker erecting scaffold falls and incurs multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1259691.015 | 08/25/2017 | 238990 | F & D Productions |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an events management company, was erecting a scaffold at a job site. He fell, a fall height of approximately 35 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his left leg, right arm, and pelvis, and contusions to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1259691.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: |