Accident Summary Nr: 98593.015 - Employee sustains amputation to fingertip when caught betwee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253272.015 | 08/30/2017 | 331511 | Grede Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on July 31, 2017, Employee #1 was adjusting a cable on the skip hoist. The employee saw that the cable had crossed over itself on the skip hoist reel and was in the process of putting the cable back in line. The machine operator raised the skip hoist, which resulted in Employee #1's right index finger being caught between the reel and the cable of the hoist, causing an amputation of the right index finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253272.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |