Accident Summary Nr: 98586.015 - Employee falls when exiting bucket lift and injures neck

Accident Summary Nr: 98586.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1259623.01508/25/2017238210Le Myers Co, The

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in power line transmission work at a multiemployer job site. He had been working from a bucket lift attached to a boom truck. Employee #1 lowered the bucket lift to its resting position on the back of the truck and exited the bucket. As he climbed down, he slipped and fell from the truck, a fall height of 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for neck injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boom Truck, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Power Lines, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 62

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1259623.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: