Accident Summary Nr: 98584.015 - Worker running wiring falls through ceiling and incurs multi

Accident Summary Nr: 98584.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1259609.01508/23/2017238350Keystone Automotive Operations, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 22, 2017, Employee #1 was engaged in an electrical installation at a one-story commercial building. He was running wiring through a crawl space when he fell through the ceiling and landed on the concrete surface, a fall height of 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for blunt force trauma and a laceration to his head, a fractured back, and a laceration of his lower leg.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Electrical Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Installing, Laceration, Lighting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1259609.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Electricians