Accident Summary Nr: 98582.015 - Employee falls from dock and fractures collarbone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259594.015 | 08/28/2017 | 423720 | Mcdonald Supply |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was standing on the dock plate looking at a load of faucets as the truck driver pulled away from the dock. The dock plate was resting on the truck and fell from the truck as it pulled away. The employee was standing on the dock plate and fell approximately 4 feet to the ground. The employee suffered a fractured collarbone and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259594.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |