Accident Summary Nr: 98580.015 - Employee fractures leg when steel plates fell on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255052.015 | 07/26/2017 | 332311 | Shamrock Steel Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on July 10, 2017, Employee #1 was stacking steel plates on an oddly shaped shop-made table that had its center of gravity approximately aft of the area that the plates were being stacked. The table had become over weighted on the end furthest from the center of gravity, and the table tipped over, spilling its contents of approximately 220 pounds of steel plates onto the employee's leg. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg and was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1255052.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Metal plating machine operators |