Accident Summary Nr: 98578.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259591.015 | 08/29/2017 | 332313 | Steffensmeier Welding & Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on August 1, 2017, Employee #1 was reworking a welding fixture. The employee had gloves on and was taking a measurement of the part he needed cut. When he got his measurement, he closed the clamp, but his finger was caught in the clamp, amputating it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259591.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |