Accident Summary Nr: 98560.015 - Employee falls from porch overhand and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98560.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1259525.01508/28/2017176123816059359 - Anthony Blackburn

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 25, 2017, an employee was measuring a residential porch overhang for gutters. The employee fell approximately 9 feet from the overhang while stepping onto a ladder and struck his head on the ground, killing the employee.

Keywords: Head, Ladder, Residential Construction, Roof, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1259525.015 41 M Fatality Occupation not reported