Accident Summary Nr: 98557.015 - Employee trips and strikes planer blade with hand, and amput
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1259451.015 | 08/29/2017 | 115310 | Blanca Forestry Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 21, 2017, an employee had removed the machine guards from a planer that he was using. The employee claims that he tripped and his hand went into the planer's moving blades and amputated his right hand's ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1259451.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |