Accident Summary Nr: 98552.015 - Employee catches fingers between a chain and sprocket, amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259421.015 | 08/28/2017 | 311824 | Dakota Growers Pasta Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4;00 a.m. on August 21, 2017, an employee was installing bearings on a conveyor when power was inadvertently applied and the employee's right ring and little fingertips were caught between the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated both fingertips. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259421.015 | 35 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |