Accident Summary Nr: 98551.015 - Nail fired by nail gun strikes against worker's head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1226407.015 | 04/20/2017 | 561320 | Barrett Business Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was working for a temporary help service. He was found with apparent injury to his head. A nail fired by a Simpson Strong Tie power-actuated tool had struck him against his head. He was hospitalized. The incident was not considered construction related.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1226407.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |