Accident Summary Nr: 98549.015 - Employee catches hand in air lock and amputates hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1259242.015 | 08/28/2017 | 562920 | Casella Recycling Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on August 25, 2017, an employee was working with 2 coworkers while installing a paddle seal on an air lock. One of the coworkers hit the wrong button which turned on the air lock where the employee was working with his second coworker. The employee had his hand amputated when the air lock moved and caught it. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1259242.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |