Accident Summary Nr: 98549.015 - Employee catches hand in air lock and amputates hand

Accident Summary Nr: 98549.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1259242.01508/28/2017562920Casella Recycling Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on August 25, 2017, an employee was working with 2 coworkers while installing a paddle seal on an air lock. One of the coworkers hit the wrong button which turned on the air lock where the employee was working with his second coworker. The employee had his hand amputated when the air lock moved and caught it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Door, Hand, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1259242.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations