Accident Summary Nr: 98548.015 - Employee catches hand in machinery and needs fingertip amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218772.015 | 03/20/2017 | 323119 | Lsc Communications |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 7, 2017, an employee was loading a roll of paper onto the arms of the lower reel stand of Press #77. The employee could not load the roll of the paper between the gearside and operator position #1 of the press's lower reel stand because the ejector fingers of the lower reel stand would not retract into the press's loading position. The employee placed his hands between the gearside and operator side position of the press's reel stand lower arm and started to pull and push on the ejector fingers with both hands. The ejector fingers suddenly retracted, catching the employees fingers between them and presss lower reel stand. The employee freed his left hand and pushed the emergency stop button. A coworker who had returned to the work area used a pry bar to free the employees fingers from the ejector and then took the employee to US Health Works where they cleaned and wrapped his hand before transferring the employee to West Hand Hospital where he was admitted. The employee needed surgery to amputate the tip of his right ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218772.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |