Accident Summary Nr: 98547.015 - Employee is struck by excavator, incurs chest fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242372.015 | 06/26/2017 | 237310 | Ghilotti Bros, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on a road construction project. He was walking toward the rear of a small Bobcat excavator when the excavator unexpectedly swung and struck Employee #1's shoulder. Employee #1 tripped on some rebar embedded in the ground alongside a trench and fell backwards into the trench. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a chest fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242372.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |