Accident Summary Nr: 98544.015 - Employee is struck by tire while inflating and suffers head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259370.015 | 08/23/2017 | 484220 | Michael Houghton Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on August 20, 2017, an employee was inflating commercial truck tire and the sidewall ruptured. The employee suffered a head injury when struck by the tire or from the air pressure. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259370.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |