Accident Summary Nr: 98541.015 - Employee falls from chair and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244024.015 | 06/28/2017 | 541712 | California Institute Of Technology |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on May 5, 2017, an employee was sitting on the arm rest of the chair, lost balance, and fell with the chair. The employee sustained a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244024.015 | 76 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineers, n.e.c. |