Accident Summary Nr: 98540.015 - Worker using circular saw has fingers amputated in kick back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252305.015 | 08/04/2017 | 236115 | Cnw Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a commercial building. He was working from an A-frame ladder and using a cordless Skilsaw circular power saw. The saw hit a nail, which caused it to kick up. The blade struck Employee #1's fingers. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his index and middle finger tips.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1252305.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |