Accident Summary Nr: 98538.015 - Employee loses balance while testing product line and amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259305.015 | 08/29/2017 | 321213 | Formica Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 19, 2017, an employee had taken apart a resin line and was going to test a valve in the line before putting it back together. The employee actuated the solenoid and stuck his finger into the valve. The employee lost his balance and began to fall. The employee let go of the solenoid and the valve closed, amputating the employees fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259305.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |