Accident Summary Nr: 98534.015 - Employee drowns when a forklift turned over in a pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258704.015 | 08/25/2017 | 213112 | Complete Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on August 24, 2017, an employee was running hose for a water supply. A rough terrain forklift got stuck in in the mud and the employees on site were attempting to pull it out. While attempting to remove a rough terrain forklift from a irrigation pond, the forklift turned onto it's drivers' side door and trapped the employee inside. The water was approximately 4 feet deep and the cab became filled. This resulted in the trapped employee drowning in the cab.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1258704.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |