Accident Summary Nr: 98533.015 - Worker lowering equipment from roof falls, incurs fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255171.015 | 08/22/2017 | 238160 | Weathershield Roofing Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on August 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was on a building roof. He was lowering equipment to the ground when he fell, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of his legs and wrists.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1255171.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |