Accident Summary Nr: 98531.015 - Employee suffers amputation of two fingertips when caught in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253030.015 | 08/03/2017 | 333912 | Quincy Petroleum Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 29, 2017, Employee #1, an assembler, and a coworker, a tester, were troubleshooting a Water Jetting 450 Pump. After the coworker connected the hoses, he checked the clamps to ensure they were loose, and then turned on the water. Once the equipment was energized and ensured no water was leaking, the two employees checked the clamps and found that they were tight. In order for the pump to function correctly, the pumps must be loose, so it was decided that they would remove the clamps and replace them with new ones. When Employee #1 was in the process of removing the clamp, the piston rod came together and resulted in the amputation of two fingertips on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253030.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |