Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 98530.015 - Employee Strikes Head Against Forklift Steel Cage And Is Kil

Accident Summary Nr: 98530.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1256844.01508/19/2017484110Soba Express Llc

Abstract: On August 19, 2017, an employee was operating a Moffett Forklift transporting a load of wood planks up an incline to be delivered to a customer's house. The em ployee struck his head against the overhead steel cage and suffered blunt force trauma to his skull. The employee was hospitalized and died at 8:00 p.m.

Keywords: head, powered industrial vehicle, skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1256844.015 47 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer