Accident Summary Nr: 98530.015 - Employee Strikes Head Against Forklift Steel Cage And Is Kil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1256844.015 | 08/19/2017 | 484110 | Soba Express Llc |
Abstract: On August 19, 2017, an employee was operating a Moffett Forklift transporting a load of wood planks up an incline to be delivered to a customer's house. The em ployee struck his head against the overhead steel cage and suffered blunt force trauma to his skull. The employee was hospitalized and died at 8:00 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1256844.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |