Accident Summary Nr: 98528.015 - Employee sustains amputation of thumb and ring finger when p

Accident Summary Nr: 98528.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1259236.01508/09/2017332312Upright Steel Fabricators And Erectors Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 1, 2017, Employee #1 was positioning a piece of sheet metal for bending. The employee's boot became caught in the cover of the foot pedal. The Cincinnati press brake was inadvertently activated, causing an amputation of his left thumb and ring finger. It was later determined that the foot pedal was defective.

Keywords: Amputation, Crushing, Finger, Foot Control, Foot-Powered Press, Machine Guarding, Press Brake, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1259236.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.