Accident Summary Nr: 98527.015 - Employee sustains lacerations when glove is caught in a rota
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259228.015 | 08/28/2017 | 311612 | Nationwide Office Care, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 4, 2017, Employee #1 was wearing gloves while cleaning a rotating conveyor belt, located in the south main processing room. The glove became entangled in the exposed shaft end of the rotating conveyor belt, causing lacerations to the employee's right palm and upper arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259228.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carcass Cleanup Worker |