Accident Summary Nr: 98526.015 - Employee's hands crushed in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258969.015 | 08/28/2017 | 332710 | Fbf Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 18, 2017, an employee was bending sheet metal in a power press. The employee then placed his hands inside the press in (a blanked out area near the light curtain), e.g., a presence sensing device. Afterwards, the employee accidentally activated the machine using the foot control. This action caused the machine to cycle downward onto his hands. The employee moved and the machine stopped. As a result, the employee sustained a crushing injury to his hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1258969.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |