Accident Summary Nr: 98524.015 - Employee is struck by truck tire and fractures right fibula
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259195.015 | 08/21/2017 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was picking up traffic cones that were set up around a parked lift truck. The employee was struck by the truck's tire when it lurched forward as a coworker started it with the vehicle in gear. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fracture to his right fibula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259195.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury |