Accident Summary Nr: 98523.015 - Two workers fall when scaffold collapses and incur multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259163.015 | 08/26/2017 | 238140 | Covenant Construction Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:22 a.m. on August 26, 2017, Employees #1 and #2 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were engaged in exterior masonry work at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story building. They were working from a Mast Climber scaffold and preparing to lay exterior brick. After delivery of a load of mortar to the scaffold, the scaffold collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 fell to the compacted soil below, a fall height of approximately 28 feet. Coworker #1 was able to hang onto the edge of the roof and was assisted to safety by Coworker #2 operating a forklift. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to a hospital's shock trauma unit. They were admitted and treated for possible back, neck, and leg injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1259163.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1259163.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1259163.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |