Accident Summary Nr: 98521.015 - Employee is ejected from vehicle and is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254335.015 | 08/02/2017 | 423830 | Pine Environmental Services Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 1, 2017, an employee was driving a Ford F-150 pickup truck when encountering unknown construction equipment blocking the road. The employee proceeded to drive in reverse at a high rate of speed with the driver's door open. The truck backed up over a curb onto the sidewalk area and the employee was ejected from the vehicle. The vehicle then ran the employee's leg over, breaking it. As the employee fell, his head fatally struck a building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254335.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |