Accident Summary Nr: 98516.015 - Steel erector falls from beam, fractures feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237222.015 | 06/01/2017 | 238130 | Junior Steel Co |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel contractor, was engaged in steel erection at a construction site. He was erecting steel beams. Employee #1 removed his fall restraint protective device to move from one beam to another. Employee #1 fell from the beam to the concrete surface, a fall height of 14 feet 6 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237222.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |