Accident Summary Nr: 98515.015 - Employee is struck in the face by falling door frames and is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222625.015 | 04/04/2017 | 332321 | Door Components Inc |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was installing glass tops to pocket slider door frames passed over from the welding department. The employee was struck in the face by approximately 7 door frames weighing several hundred pounds when they fell over from where they were stacked in the grinding area. The employee was hospitalized, received approximately thirty stitches to his forehead and nose, and treated for a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222625.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |