Accident Summary Nr: 98513.015 - Employee sustains back and spinal injuries when roof collaps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259014.015 | 08/28/2017 | 236210 | Hensel Phelps Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on August 26, 2017, Employee #1 was smoothing concrete that had been poured. The roof collapsed onto the employee, causing him to fall. The employee sustained back and spinal injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1259014.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |