Accident Summary Nr: 98509.015 - Employee trips over water line and fractures left ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218925.015 | 03/21/2017 | 112340 | Pitman Farms |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 12, 2017, an employee was taking down the brooder fence in the chicken house. Water and food lines were installed within the house about knee level height and the employee tripped over the water line. The employee broke their left ankle when he fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218925.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |