Accident Summary Nr: 98506.015 - Employee is struck by steel truss and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258739.015 | 08/25/2017 | 238120 | Top Flight Steel Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 25, 2017, an employee was untying a cable to re-position it, in-order to lift the truss. The employee was struck by the truss when it fell and was killed from blunt force trauma to his head and neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1258739.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |