Accident Summary Nr: 98503.015 - Two employees burned when can of cooking spray ignites; One
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1258886.015 | 08/28/2017 | 722330 | Sarchioto'S Concessions Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 26, 2017, Employee #1 and #2 were cooking fried dough and grilled cheese sandwiches. A can of cooking spray burst into flames, causing burns to the employees' face and arms. Employee #1 and #2 were treated for their injuries, but Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1258886.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |