Accident Summary Nr: 98493.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258842.015 | 08/25/2017 | 238190 | Andiemac Waterproofing And Restoration, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 24, 2017, an employee was installing strips of bituminous waterproofing materials along the exterior edge of the building's eleventh floor slab. The employee had been standing outside of the guardrails and jumped down to a platform made up of multi-point suspension scaffolding. The employee fell 80 feet from the scaffolding to the concrete slab and the employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 12 | 120 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1258842.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 80 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |