Accident: 98493.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1258842.015 | 08/25/2017 | Andiemac Waterproofing And Restoration, Llc |
At 2:00 p.m. on August 24, 2017, an employee was installing strips of bituminous waterproofing materials along the exterior edge of the building's eleventh floo r slab. The employee had been standing outside of the guardrails and jumped dow n to a platform made up of multi-point suspension scaffolding. The employee fel l 80 feet from the scaffolding to the concrete slab and the employee was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 12 | 120 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1258842.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: 80 FallHt:80 Cause: Waterproofing FatCause: |