Accident Summary Nr: 98492.015 - Employee feels faint from heat and is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258820.015 | 08/25/2017 | 115114 | F & T Farms, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 23, 2017, an employee was operating an almond harvesting machine during a hot day. The employee started to feel dizzy and the employee's eyes became blurred. The employee informed his supervisor and the employee was taken to the hospital where the employee was admitted and treated for possible heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1258820.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |