Accident Summary Nr: 98490.015 - One employee killed and two employees injured when they stru

Accident Summary Nr: 98490.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1258378.01508/22/2017237310The Lane Construction Corporation

Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on August 22, 2017, an employee was placing traffic signs in the HOV Lanes. At 2:30 a.m. a pickup truck from a Construction Corporation collided head-on with a dump truck in a designated work zone, traveling 45 miles per hour. The pickup truck was occupied by three employees. The driver of the pickup was fatally injured and the two others employees were transported to a local hospital with serious, but non-life-threating injuries. The driver of the dump truck did not seek any medical treatment. There were no witnesses to the accident other than those who were involved.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Motor Vehicle, Struck Against, Stuck, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1258378.015 55 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: