Accident Summary Nr: 98486.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught between board and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258745.015 | 08/25/2017 | 321920 | Hinchcliff Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on August 18, 2017, an Employee was sorting (pulling and moving) wooden boards, at a re-saw machine, for placement on one of two conveyors. Afterwards, the Employee then placed his right hand, on the edge of the wooden board and placed the board on the right conveyor. His hand then became (caught, crushed, pinched, etc.) between the edge of the wooden board and the metal (side) guide of the conveyor. As a result, the Employee sustained an amputation to his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1258745.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |