Accident Summary Nr: 98482.015 - Employee's left index finger is amputated in moulding machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258663.015 | 08/25/2017 | 337110 | Wood-Mode, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 01:45 p.m. on August 18, 2017, Employee #1, an Off-Loader, was removing wooden moulds from a molding machine. The breaker then tripped inside the machine's motor area, e.g., Head #7 and as a result, an alarm sounded which automatically, began to shut down the machine's feed mechanisms. At this time, Employee #2, Operator, then turned a key to initiate the (run-mode-to-job-mode) feature, and disengage the machine door's interlock. Afterwards, Employee #1 opened the machine door to locate Head #7 and as Employee #1 reached into the Head #7 area, the device was still rotating and then struck his left hand. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to his left index finger tip, an avulsion to his left middle finger, and a laceration requiring stitches throughout the palm of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1258663.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |